Lock 54 Lower Thurlwood, Trent and Mersey Canal - Rode Heath, Staffordshire.
Lower Thurlwood Lock No. 54 is located on the Trent and Mersey Canal near Rode Heath.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Lower Thurlwood Lock No. 54 also known as Woodall's Lock is located on the Trent and Mersey Canal near Rode Heath.

The Trent & Mersey Canal, engineered by James Brindley, was the country’s first long-distance canal. This cross-country canal takes in the best of what the North Midlands has to offer, with stunning views over the Cheshire Plain. It is full of interesting features, which reflect its history. These include Harecastle Tunnel, the lengthy lock flight known as ‘Heartbreak Hill’, and the traditional canal town of Shardlow. (visit link)
Trent and Mersey Canal- Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Cheshire Locks (Heartbreak Hill) located to the north-west of Hardings Wood were built in the mid 1770s as single structures. Around 1830 an attempt was made to speed up traffic by pairing nearly all the locks, including here. The lock on the right is the newer one. During the late 20th century, many locks became unusable, some being filled in, while others fell into dereliction." Source: (visit link)
Waterway Name: Trent and Mersey Canal

Connected Points:
The Trent and Mersey Canal is a 93.5-mile long canal (150.5 km) in the East Midlands, West Midlands, and north-west of England, that connects Preston Brook with Shardlow. Lower Thurlwood Lock No 54 is a minor waterways place on the Trent and Mersey Canal (Main Line - Harding's Wood to Middlewich) between Wharf Bridge No 154 (Wheelock ) (3 miles and 4¼ furlongs and 12 locks to the west) and Harding's Wood Junction (Junction of Trent and Mersey Canal and Hall Green Branch) (3 miles and 2¾ furlongs and 13 locks to the southeast).

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): .00