L'Invention de l'Hélice - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401299 N 5619995
[EN] Propeller in tribute to its inventor Frédéric Sauvage [FR] Hélice marine en hommage a son inventeur Frédéric Sauvage
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The French engineer Frédéric Sauvage tries propeller propulsion in 1832 on a barge in the Ourcq.

On 15 January 1832, in Honfleur, in the old basin and with the help of a small boat, he proved in a public experiment that propulsion by propeller was three times faster than that by paddlewheels.

It can be considered as one of the inventors of propeller propulsion applied to boats.

[FR] L’ingénieur français Frédéric Sauvage essaye la propulsion à hélice en 1832 sur une péniche de l’Ourcq.

Le 15 janvier 1832, à Honfleur, dans le vieux bassin et à l'aide d'un petit bateau, il prouve lors d'une expérience publique que la propulsion par hélice est trois fois plus rapide que celle par roues à aubes.

Il peut être considéré comme l'un des inventeurs de la propulsion à hélice appliquée aux bateaux.

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine