Former Woodhouse Cemetery Firefighter Memorial - Leeds, UK
30U E 595043 N 5963267
This firefighter memorial was erected in 1892 in what was at the time a cemetery. The area is now a public park and this memorial still stands as a tribute to the fallen fire fighters.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Leeds General Cemetery (also known as Woodhouse Cemetery, Woodhouse Lane Cemetery and, since its closure in 1969, St George's Fields) is a former cemetery in Woodhouse, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England. It is now within the campus of the University of Leeds and has been landscaped and kept as an open space. Some original monuments and the cemetery chapel remain.

The Leeds General Cemetery Company Limited was set up in 1833 to create a new cemetery as that of the parish church was full. The cemetery opened in 1835, and a total of 93,569 interments took place in it.

In 1956 the University of Leeds acquired a majority shareholding in the company and in 1965 the University of Leeds Act was passed which allowed the university to remove monuments and create a public open space. The company went into voluntary liquidation in 1967 and the last burial took place in October 1969. From March to November 1968 contractors removed the headstones and memorials, some of which were subsequently collected by Leeds City Museum, some retained and the rest covered with soil which was then grassed over and landscaped. There were no exhumations. The space re-opened to the public in 1969 as St George's Fields (the name of the area before the cemetery was created). link

The memorial is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Memorial. 1892. Square stepped granite plinth with obelisk; limestone carvings of C19 horse-drawn fire engine and equipment; obelisk surmounted by a helmet. On the E front those commemorated are: James Potter Schofield, 1892, RW Horney 1896, Joseph Ellis 1897, Herbert Storey 1909. On the N side: Patrick Dunleavy 1922, Isaac Percival 1924, Alfred Edward Waterhouse 1930." link

The memorial has inscriptions on the front and side of the memorial.

Front face of the memorial.