Pulaski Banner
Pulaski Banner was made here!

Marker Text:

While Pulaski guarded this area in 1778, the Moravian women made a banner which his cavalry bore until he died at the Siege of Savannah in 1779. The banner was later immortalized in a poem by Longfellow.

Count Pulaski was born in Poland in 1748 to an aristocratic family. His father and brother died while defending Poland from Russian troops. His other brother was banished to Siberia and his mother an sister fleed when their home was burned. He finally also had to leave Poland when he was accused of an attempt on the Kings life. While in France he met Ben Franklin who asked the count to come to American and help with our war for independence.

Pulaski formed a cavalry unit and engaged the British in the Seize of Savannah. How he died during the seige is unknow. They know he was hit with grapeshot and died a few days later from gangrene. But did he die aboard the American ship Wasp and was buried at sea or was he buried at Greenwich Plantation and later reburied in Savannah????

On to the banner.

While stationed in Northanpton, the strikingly handsome mercenary was well recieved by the Moravaian women and they made a banner for him. To see the banner go to this web site. (visit link)

For a bio on Pulaski see this web site.

Marker Name: Pulaski's Banner