Hotel d'York, Paris, France
31U E 451005 N 5411694
In this building, on September 3, 1783, the representatives of the United States and the king of England signed the Treaty of Paris by which England recognized the independence of the thirteen colonies.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Metro : Saint-Germain-des-Pres. Address : 56, rue Jacob, Paris 6e.

The most important sentence of the treaty read: "His Britannic Majesty acknowledges the United States of America to be free, sovereign and independent." America's existence as a sovereign state was at last a reality, and there was no one to challenge it!

David Hartley and Richard Oswald signed the treaty on behalf of England. The United States was represented by three giants of American history: Benjamin Franklin, John Jay, and John Adams...Franklin would stay on as the first U.S. Ambassador to the Court of Versailles until 1785. The treaty was ratified early in 1784 by the U.S. Congress assembled in Annapolis...

The building and the room on the second floor where the treaty was signed cannot be visited. A plaque on the left side of the building recalls the historic event that took place here.

(Text taken from "Paris : Birthplace of the U.S.A." by Daniel Jouve, Alice Jouve, and Alvin Grossman).
Location Type: Building

Established Date: 09/03/1783