Aix-en-Provence, France
Hôtel de Ville, the main city hall of Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Hôtel de Ville is the main city hall of Aix-en-Provence. It was built from 1655 to 1671 and features an Italian-baroque facade. Inside, in the luxurios "Salle des États de Provence", the city council of Aix holds meetings.

Aix-en-Provence is a beautiful town with a population of about 140.000. It is an important university city with about 40.000 students. Aix has the title "town of waters". This has two reasons: On the one hand the Romans built major aqueducts to bring water to Aix, on the other hand, the city is rich with natural sources of water, which are still in use and supply water e.g. for some of the many fountains of the town. This can be seen at the central boulevard Cours Mirabeau of the old town, which is an alley with multiple of such fountains.
Name: Hôtel de Ville

Place de l'Hôtel de Ville
13100

Date of Construction: 1655 to 1671

Architect: Pierre Pavillon

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
L'hôtel de ville, construit entre 1655 et 1678 par Pierre Pavillon, dont la façade inspirée des palais italiens borde l'un des côtés de la place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville et sa tour de l'Horloge, couronnée d'un campanile, attirent le regard lorsque l'on pénètre dans le centre historique