Paris Metro Entrances - Monceau Metro Entrance, Paris, France
Monceau Station is a Metro stop on the #2 line at Boulevard de Courcelles in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This beautiful Metro entrance is by the delightful Monceau Park. This is one of the restored Art Nouveau Metro stations designed by architect Hector Guimard in 1900. On the white tiled north wall of the entrance there is a plaque celebrating the 100 anniversary of the Metro which give the history of the Guimard designed stations. It is inscribed:

100 ans de métro (1900-2000) - historie(s) de métro

Accès Guimard 1900

Architecte phare de l'art nouveau, Hector Guimard a été choisi en 1899 pour dessiner les accès des stations.

Mais en 1900, lors de l'ouverture du métro, ses audaces décoratives choquent les parisiens. La graphie <> manque, dit-on, de lisibilité, et les mâts tulipes qui servent à signaler les accès de nuit sont des yeux de monstres.

Dès 1902, on commande donc les accès de stations à des architectes moins contestés. En 1913, on cesse d'installer des bouches de métro Guimard et, lors des travaux de rénovation des station dan les années 1960, plusieurs d'entre elle sont détruites et remplacées par des entourages modernes.

Mais aujourd'hui, de noveaux moules ont été réalisés afin de restaurer les accès Guimard classés monuments historiques.

English:

100 years of metro (1900-2000) - history(s) Metro >P>Guimard Access 1900

Lighthouse art nouveau architect Hector Guimard in 1899 was chosen to to design the access the stations. Back in 1900, at the opening of the metro, its decorative boldness shocked Parisians. The sign <> lacked readability and the tulip lamps used to communicate the night access were monsterous to the eyes.

Therefore, as early as 1902, the architecture was challenged. By 1913, installation of these accesses by Guimard ceased and, during renovations the station's in the 1960s, several of them were destroyed and replaced by modern surroundings.

But today, new moulds have been made to restore the Guimard entrances which are classified as historical monuments.

City, State or City, Country: Paris, France

Architect: Hector Guimard