Musée du Débarquement - Arromanches, France
The flags of nations / participants of Allied invasion in Operation Overlord during World War II
Location: Normandie, France

The Normandy landings (codenamed Operation Neptune) were the landing operations on Tuesday, 6 June 1944 (termed D-Day) of the Allied invasion of Normandy in Operation Overlord during World War II. The largest seaborne invasion in history, the operation began the liberation of German-occupied northwestern Europe from Nazi control, and contributed to the Allied victory on the Western Front.

Arromanches is remembered as a historic place of the Normandy landings and in particular as the place where an artificial port for Operation Neptune was installed. This artificial port allowed the disembarkation of 9,000 tons of material per day.

More about this history remind Musée du Débarquement.

The majority of troops who landed on the D-Day beaches were from the United Kingdom, Canada and the US. However, troops from many other countries participated in D-Day and the Battle of Normandy, in all the different armed services: Australia, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, France, Greece, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway and Poland.

In front of Musée du Débarquement are located the flags of United Kingdom, Canada, USA, Australia, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, France, Norway and Poland. In the background is Europe flag.

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)