Pont Alexandre III - Paris, France
31U E 449669 N 5412533
The Pont Alexandre III is considered to be the most beautiful bridge in Paris. It spans the River Seine. and connects Les Invalides, on the Left Bank with the Champs-Élysées on the Right Bank.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Pont Alexandre III was constructed the end of the 19th century as part of a series of projects undertaken for Universal Exposition of 1900. The bridge joined Exposition sites on the right and left banks of the River Seine.

The bridge was designed by architects Joseph Cassien-Bernard and Gaston Cousin and built by the engineers Jean Résal and Amédée d'Alby. The bridge has to meet strict requirements not to obscuring the view of the Champs-Élysées or the Invalides. Thus the bridge is only 132' wide, has a single 353' long span, and a height of only 20'.

The bridge is lavishly decorated with Art Nouveau style lampposts and sculptures of cherubs and nymphs. On each end of bridge are large gilded sculptures on 56' high granite pillars.

The first stone for the bridge was laid by the Russian Tsar Nicolas II in October 1896. The bridge symbolizes Russian-French friendship and was named after the Tsar's father, Tsar Alexander III.