Francisco de Albear y Lara - La Habana, Cuba
The monument to Francisco de Albear, located in parque Albear, was inaugurated on March 15, 1895.
Location: Cuba

The life-size Carrara marble statue of Francisco de Albear y Lara, sculpted in 1895 by Cuban artist José Vilalta de Saavedra, depicts the engineer wearing an uniform and writing in a notebook. The statue of a woman stands at the base of the monument. Three small fountains surround the monument.

The inscription on the front of the base reads: "La cuidad de Habana erige este monumento a su ilustre hijo el eminente ingeniero D. Francisco de Albear y Lara"

Translation: "The city of Havana erects this monument to its illustrious son the eminent engineer D. Francisco de Albear and Lara"

Francisco de Albear y Fernández de Lara (January 11, 1816, Havana – October 22, 1887, Havana) was a Spanish engineer from Cuba. His main achievement was the project for the catchment of the Vento springs and their conveyance to Havana for the water supply of the city, now known as the Acueducto de Albear. The project was designed in 1855 and the construction started in 1861, being completed only in 1893. The project was distinguished with the Gold Medal of the Éxposition universelle of Paris 1878. The aqueduct is still in operation.