Queen Mother Memorial Gates - Glamis, Angus.
Memorial gates dedicated to Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother at the southern entrance to Glamis Castle.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

These gates are situated in the village of Glamis in Angus, Scotland. They mark the beginning of the mile long straight driveway north to Glamis Castle, the childhood home of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother who died in 2002 at the age of 101.

They were erected in her memory and were opened by her grandson, Prince Charles Duke of Rothesay on April 21st 2008.

The structure was designed by Lachlan Stewart and apart from the gates themselves, consist of pillars in a pinkish Wattscliffe Sandstone with two lion rampants on either side. The pillars are engraved with the eight royal burghs of Angus and the date of the unveiling. The Queen Mother`s coat of arms is prominent at the top of the gates in the centre.

Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron