Gyro Park - Grand Forks, BC, Canada
11U E 394666 N 5432102
As one is driving, biking or walking through Grand Forks on Highway 3 they will pass this display of flags, immediately south of the highway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Grand Forks' Gyro Park was created on the south side of Highway 3 (AKA The Crowsnest Highway) at Fifth Street, directly east of the historic old brick and stone courthouse. Arrayed across the front of the park are eighteen flagpoles and flags. They are the flags of Canada, the United States, Grand Forks and all of Canada's provinces, of which there are 10, and territories, of which there are 3. We don't known for how long these flags have flown here, only that they have been here for as long as we have been passing through Grand Forks, which would be five to eight years.

One will often find either the flags or coats of arms of Canada's provinces and territories displayed in town and city parks across the country, but the inclusion of the United States flag may puzzle some onlookers. We suppose that, here in Grand Forks, it was a natural inclusion as Grand Forks rests on the Canada-United States border. At the southern end of Grand Forks one may actually walk across the undefended, unfenced border, should they choose to do so.
This is the list of the 18 flags, in order from west to east or, in the photos, from left to right:

Canada - United States - Grand Forks - Ontario - Quebec