Spring of Bilinska Kyselka - Bilina, Czech Republic
Spring of mineral water Bilinska kyselka.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Wikipedie (visit link) ríká:

Bílinská kyselka je minerální voda pro lécebné využití a tedy prírodní lécivý zdroj vody, definovaný lázenským zákonem 164/2001 Sb. Pramení v Ceském stredohorí u mesta Bíliny. Cerpá se z hloubky 190,8 m ze zdroju nacházejících se v masivu vrchu Kankov. Bílinská kyselka patrí mezi prírodní alkalické hydrogenuhlicitanové kyselky s vysokou koncentrací minerálních látek (5 až 7 gramu na 1 litr). Díky vysokému obsahu volného oxidu uhlicitého je prirozene perlivá. (Odtud název "kyselka") Z kationtu obsahuje zejména sodík, draslík, vápník, horcík a železo, z aniontu chlorid, síran, fluorid a hydrogenuhlicitan. Teplota vyverající vody je mezi 8 a 11 °C.

Od 16. století se plnila tato lécivá minerální voda do hlinených džbánku, které se zalévaly voskem a expedovaly zákazníkum do dalekého okolí. Lécivé vody z Bílinských zdroju se zpocátku nejvíce užívaly v blízkých lázních Teplice v Cechách.

Bílinská kyselka (visit link)

Wikipedia (visit link) tells:

Bílinská kyselka (in English: Biliner, Bílina acidulous water) is strongly mineralized alkaline bicarbonate (i.e. 5g to 7g per litre) mineral water from Bílina city (Czech Republic). Particularly sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, and iron are present as cations, as are anions of chloride, sulfate, and bicarbonate. The temperature of spring water ranges between 17 and 20 °C. (63 - 68 °F). Due to the high content of free carbon dioxide is naturally carbonated and packaged without additional chemical modifications. Water is collected from a borehole from a depth of 191 m under the mountain Boren. Biliner is available in Europe in one liter and 500 ml bottles. Biliner bottles are cobalt blue polyethylene terephthalate.

Near the source Bílinská Kyselka originated from 16th century spa buildings of Biliner Sauerbrunn Spa, Kyselka Spa. Spa was built by the princely House of Lobkowicz.

The authors of the first scientific publications were balneologists Franz Ambrosius Reuss, August Emanuel von Reuss, and Josef von Löschner.

Biliner (visit link)