Zámek Milešov / Milešov Chateau (North Bohemia)
33U E 424607 N 5599191
Milešov Chateau (Zámek Milešov), originally Gothic castle and later Renaissance chateau built, is landmark of village Milešov in North Bohemia.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Gothic Milešov Castle, firstly mentioned in 1390, was rebuilt into simple Renaissance chateau by its owner Bohuslav Kaplír of Sulevice (Bohuslav Kaplír ze Sulevic) in 1603. His son Karel Kaplír built a new four wing Baroque chateau, which was added to existing Gothic-Renaissance palace in 1659-1661. Monumental two-storey building with courtyard arcades and chapel was designed by architect of Italian-Swiss origin Antonio della Porta. Nowadays chateau houses retirement home.