Archaeological Area of Agrigento - Agrigento, Sicily, Italy
33S E 375173 N 4127938
Archaeological Area of Agrigento is located in the Valley of the Temples. It contains several major preserved structures built by a Greek colony in the 6th century B.C.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Along a narrow area about one mile long are three major and many small archaeological sites that comprise the Valley of the Temples.

On the west end are the ruins of the Temple of Heracles. The ruin is 67 meters long by 25 meters wide with six Doric columns along the front and fifteen columns on the sides.

In the center (the location of the coordinates) is the magnificently preserved Temple of Concordia. It contains an array of 6 x 13 grooved Doric columns built over a base that measures 16.91 meters by 39.44 meters. Above the columns is a Doric frieze decorated with vertically channeled tablets known as triglyphs.

On the east end are the ruins of the Temple of Juno. it is 38 meters long by 17 meters wide and contains 34 colums that are 6.44 meters high that rests on a base that four steps high.
Type: Site