Federation of Stoke-on-Trent Centenary - Stoke - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 554851 N 5873094
A sign to commemorate the centenary of the Federation of Stoke-on-Trent is located on Kingsway, outside the Kings Hall and opposite the Kingsway car park.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The sign is set on posts above a flower planter.
It shows the coat of arms for Stoke in black and white set on a red background, the word Stoke in black lettering on a white background and an inscription in black lettering on a red background that reads as follows:-

'COMMEMORATING THE CENTENARY
OF THE FEDERATION OF STOKE-ON-TRENT
1901-2010'

Stoke Coat of Arms.
The shield incorporates sections of the armorial bearings of the following families:

Copeland,
Minton,
Campbell,
Keary.

The shield, divided in the centre contains the potters oven from which flames issue (reminiscent of the early salt glaze methods which required considerable flame).
The oven is set between three pottery jugs and above is an illustration of an early potter's wheel.

On the right hand side are three coats of arms:
Keary
Three roses on a black band are from the Keary arms (the first Mayor of Stoke).

Minton
Two ermine bars with three 'garbs' (sheaves of wheat) and two tigers for Thomas Minton.

Copeland
Two red bars on a golden back cloth at the top of which are three green trefoils - over a band with three boars' heads.
from the arms of R. P. Copeland.
Source: (visit link)

'The federation of Stoke-on-Trent was the 1910 amalgamation of the six Potteries towns of Burslem, Tunstall, Stoke-upon-Trent, Hanley, Fenton and Longton into the single county borough of Stoke-on-Trent. An anomaly in the history of English local government, this was the first union of its type and the only such event to take place until the 1960s. The 1910 federation was the culmination of a process of urban growth and municipal change that started in the early 19th century.
On 1 July 1925 the county borough of Stoke-on-Trent became the City of Stoke-on-T' Source: (visit link)

Stoke-on-Trent, often abbreviated to Stoke, is a city and unitary authority area in Staffordshire, England, with an area of 36 square miles (93 km2). Together with the neighbouring boroughs of Newcastle-under-Lyme and Staffordshire Moorlands, it is part of North Staffordshire, which, in 2011, had a population of 469,000.

Stoke is polycentric, having been formed by a federation of six towns in the early 20th century. It took its name from Stoke-upon-Trent, where the town hall and the railway station are located. Hanley is the primary commercial centre. The four other towns are Burslem, Tunstall, Longton and Fenton.

Stoke-on-Trent is the home of the pottery industry in England and is commonly known as the Potteries. Formerly a primarily industrial conurbation, it is now a centre for service industries and distribution centres. Source: (visit link)
Subject: Town

Commemoration: Commemoration of the centenary of the Federation of Stoke-on-Trent