Chimneys Brook Street - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 554933 N 5873099
The chimneys are on a building that was a former bank located on the corner of Brook Street with Glebe Street in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The buildings in Glebe Street and Brook Streets were laid out (along with new church and graveyard opposite) by the Rector of Stoke, John Wickes Tomlinson in 1832.
In 1836 Frederick Wright Tomlinson bought the Brook St plots from his brother, the Rector. F. W. Tomlinson and set up the Brook Street Building Club for the purpose of erecting a row of eight messuages or dwelling houses.
The houses were designed by Henry Ward, a local architect. They were completed by 27th Jan 1838 when advertised to let in the North Staffs Mercury. (visit link)

The chimneys are located on the corner building at the west end of Brook Street. This building was a later addition that was built in 1867. It is built of stone in a Tudor Gothic style.
In 1851 according to the Whites Trade Directory the building was a beer-house run by John Brough. In 1915 it was the National and Provincial Bank.

The building is Grade 11 listed. (visit link)
Private or Public Property?: Private