FIRST - Mason Monument in Texas, Morton Cemetery, Richmond, TX
15R E 232348 N 3276069
Located towards the back of Morton Cemetery is the first Mason monument in the state of Texas. Erected by William Morton, honoring a fellow Mason, Robert Gillespie.

This simple brick tomb is the final resting place of Robert Gillespie.

"In 1825, a stranger by the name of Robert Gillespie, a native of Scotland, found his way to William Morton’s home. He had met with foul play before he reached this area and because he was a fellow Mason, Morton and his family cared for Gillespie until he died on November 7, 1825. Morton buried Gillespie on his property and built a brick tomb over his grave. This tomb is believed to be the first known Masonic landmark in Texas."

A plaque, which now leans against the monument, gives historical information:

This marker was dedicated January 27, 2001 on the 150th anniversary of Morton Lodge No. 72 A.F. & A.M. honoring the memory of William Morton, a Masonic brother who was one of the 1st settlers of Richmond. He acquired this labor of land (177 acres) from the Mexican government. He also acquired a league of land (4428 acres) on the East side of the Brazos River where he was engaged in farming and ranching.

Brother Morton was a skilled brick and stone mason and erected the first Masonic monument in Texas for a brother Mason, Robert Gillespie, a native of Scotland who died in Morton's home in 1825. Morton lived until 1833, when was lost in a Brazos River flood. His body was never found, but his deeds and his memory will live forever.

Santa Anna’s army camped here a few nights before the Battle of San Jacinto. Sometime during their stay, several Mexican soldiers attempted to destroy the monument, but were stopped by one of their officers who was a Mason. The monument fell into disrepair for many years and was restored by Morton Lodge in 1936.

Each face of the tomb has a concrete tablet:

South Face: