North Sydney Olympic Pool, NSW, Australia
This iconic swimming pool has great views of Sydney Harbour and the Harbour Bridge from beside Luna Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From Wikipedia: (visit link)
"The pool opened 4 April 1936 and hosted the swimming and diving events for the 1938 Empire Games."
"The art deco-styled Olympic-sized outdoor pool was built on part of the Dorman Long workshops site following the completion of the Harbour Bridge".
There is an outdoor 50 metre pool, and a heated 25 metre indoor pool (added in 2001, on the upper level of the complex.)

A sign on the harbour-side of the pool complex reads:
"When you dip your toes into the North Sydney Olympic Pool, you can feel proud that the warmth has come naturally by capturing energy from the sun.
"With funding assistance from the NSW Government a combination of 250 solar collectors and heat pump hot water systems are used to warm both the 25m and 50m swimming pools.
"The energy efficient water heating system reduces harmful greenhouse gas emissions by 500 tonnes of CO² each year - the equivalent of taking 110 cars off the road..."

86 World Records have been set at this pool over 'the years' - from the 1950's to 1970's!
It is now a swimming and exercise centre, operated by the North Sydney Council.