St. Thomasmühle - Andernach, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Ehemalige Windmühle in Andernach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Aufgeführt ist die ehemalige Windmühle in der Liste der Windmühlen für Deutschland in der Rubrik "Rheinland-Pfalz": "Turmwindmühle Wachtturm 14. Jahrhundert; Umbau zur Mühle 1816 Stillgelegter Wasserturm (Umbau 1912)"

Quelle: (visit link)

"Wasserturm

Wehrturm der Klostermauer des mittelalterlichen Augustinerinnenklosters St. Thomas. Der Turm wurde 1816 zu einer Windmühle und 1912 zu einem Wasserturm umgebaut.

Quelle: Schild

Aufgeführt ist der Turm in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Andernach: "Windmühlenturm des Klosters St. Thomas; Bruchstein, Basalt, Tuff, 18. Jahrhundert"

[EN] The former windmill is listed in the list of windmills for Germany in the section "Rhineland-Palatinate": "Turmwindmühle Wachtturm 14th century, reconstruction to the mill 1816 Discontinued water tower (alteration 1912)"

"Water tower

Tower of the conventwall of the medieval Augustinian convent of Saint Thomas. In 1816 the tower was converted into a windmill and in 1912 it beacme a watertower.

Source: Shield

The tower is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Andernach: "Windmill tower of the monastery of St. Thomas, Bruchstein, Basalt, Tuff, 18th century"

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1816

Purpose: Milling