The White Star - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The White Star is located on Kingsway in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The White Star is owned by the Titanic Brewery and was opened in 2008. The hanging sign has a red flag with a white star in the middle set on a blue background with the name of the pub in white lettering on a red background.

The flag on the pub sign depicts the flag of the The Oceanic Steam Navigation Company or White Star Line of Boston Packers, more commonly known as just White Star Line. It was a prominent British shipping company. Founded in 1845, the line operated a fleet of clipper ships that sailed between Britain and Australia. Today it is most famous for their innovative vessel Oceanic of 1870, and the Olympic class ocean liners, including the ill-fated RMS Titanic. (visit link)

This is an award winning pub that has town centre location. It has a split level bar with remembrances of the ill fated Titanic on display around the walls.

AWARDS: CAMRA Potteries Pub of the Month June 2016.
CAMRA Potteries Pub of the Year 2010 (3rd Place), 2011 (Merit), 2012 (Merit), 2013 (Merit), 2014 (Merit), 2016 (Merit). (visit link)
Date of current sign: 2008