Tour Leroy - Caen, France
One of the last remaining medieval fortifications in Caen
Location: Normandie, France

--EN--
Built in around the 1400's the Tour Leroy (or Tour Guillaume-le-Roy) is one of the remaining fortifications in the city of Caen. Built out of Caen stone, the building was used to defend the port of Caen and used later as a jail for smugglers.

At one point it was linked to a wall and another tower but those have since been destroyed and the river that once passed close to the tower has been covered over making it the interesting lone tower we see today.

The City Council of Caen decided on October 20th, 1879 that the tower would be restored and for 16,000 francs the tower was restored by Gustave Auvray. During World War II the tower was damaged and needed to restored again.

--FR--
Construit vers 1400, la Tour Leroy (ou Tour Guillaume-le-Roy) est l'une des fortifications restantes de la ville de Caen. Construit en pierre de Caen, le bâtiment a été utilisé pour défendre le port de Caen et utilisé plus tard comme une prison pour les passeurs.

À un moment donné, elle était reliée à un mur et à une autre tour, mais ceux-ci ont été détruits et la rivière qui passait près de la tour a été recouverte pour en faire la tour unique et intéressante que nous voyons aujourd'hui.

La Mairie de Caen a décidé le 20 octobre 1879 que la tour serait restaurée et que pour 16 000 francs la tour a été restaurée par Gustave Auvray. Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale la tour a été endommagée et a dû être restaurée à nouveau.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No