ONLY - Seth Thomas Clock Operating - Columbus, KS
There may be other Seth Thomas clocks, but they are in museums and not operating.

County of clock: Cherokee County
Location of tower: Maple St. & Pennsylvania Ave., courthouse lawn, Columbus
Donated by: Harold D. & Estella Youngman
Restored and erected by: Starr & Eugenia Smith and the Citizens of Cherokee County

"Many local citizens were involved in this project. Through the generosity of two couples, Mr. and Mrs. Starr Smith, who did the restoration of the 1919 Seth Thomas clock and Mr. and Mrs. Harold Youngman, who provided the financing for the clock tower, the project became a reality in January of 1988.

"The clock was originally purchased through public donations as a war memorial for servicemen from Cherokee County who had served in World War 1. The giant Seth Thomas 1919 model clock was placed in the tower of the 1889 courthouse.

"In 1955 the courthouse was replaced with the new courthouse and only the hands, four faces and the bell of the clock were incorporated into the new structure.

"In 1983 Starr Smith salvaged the balance of the discarded clock parts and since that time has restored it to its original operational capabilities. The 1919 Seth Thomas clock is believed to be the only one of its kind now operating, and is on display in its 40 foot tower on the square in downtown Columbus, Kansas.

"One of the clock faces was left on the north side of the courthouse. The other three faces were incorporated in the clock tower." ~ Columbus, Kansas

"Historic Downtown Square. Architecture dating back to the 1880s can be seen all over Columbus, but it is very prevalent on the Square. Several buildings are various states of restoration and new businesses are coming back. World War I War Memorial and Clock tower, is the home of our working 1919 Seth Thomas clock, the only known one of its kind in working order." ~ Columbus Chamber of Commerce

Type of documentation of superlative status: Web site - tourism sites

Location of coordinates: courthouse lawn