La Cité de la Couvertoirade - La Couvertoirade, France
31T E 525454 N 4862186
[EN] Since the twelfth century, the Templars have been installed on the Larzac and in La Couvertoirade. [FR] Depuis le XIIe siècle, les Templiers sont installés sur le Larzac et à La Couvertoirade.
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN] The establishment of the Knights Templar is due, on the one hand, to the proximity of roads leading to the Mediterranean coast to embark on the East and the Holy Land and on the other hand to donations.

La Couvertoirade constitutes from the beginning for the Templars an agricultural center.

On this land they cultivate cereals, raise horses (for war) and sheep (for meat, skins, milk).

A borough develops around the castle, still visible today. In 1312, the order of the Temple is dissolved. All their property returns to the Hospitallers who become the new masters of La Couvertoirade.

The village has 135 fires in 1328, or about 800 people. In the middle of the fourteenth century, the "Routiers" (companies of mercenaries living in more or less organized and often uncontrolled bands) plundered the Larzac. For fear of these armed bands, the inhabitants eventually fortify the village from 1439 to 1445.

It is Déodat d'Alaus, master mason of Saint-Beauzély, who is in charge of carrying out this work. Unfortunately, this territory will already be severely depopulated.

In 1768 the village was erected as an independent commandery, granted to the knight Riquetti, Baron de Mirabeau, already commander of Sainte-Eulalie.

The Revolution will soon confiscate all the hospitable possessions that will accrue to the peasants.

In the 19th century, the commune was affected by the rural exodus but maintained its agricultural economic activity. Then, from the last decades of the twentieth century, the municipality will also exploit its Templar past for tourist purposes.

[FR] L'implantation des Templiers est due d’une part à la proximité de routes permettant de descendre vers la côte méditerranéenne pour s’embarquer vers l’Orient et la Terre sainte, d’autre part à des donations.

La Couvertoirade constitue dès l’origine pour les Templiers un centre d’exploitation agricole.

Sur ces terres, ils font cultiver aux paysans des céréales, élever des chevaux (pour la guerre) et des moutons (pour la viande, les peaux, le lait).

Un bourg se développe autour du château, encore visible de nos jours. En 1312, l’ordre du Temple est dissous. L’ensemble de leurs biens revient aux Hospitaliers qui deviennent les nouveaux maîtres de La Couvertoirade.

La bourgade compte 135 feux en 1328, soit environ 800 personnes. Au milieu du XIVe siècle, les « Routiers » (des compagnies de mercenaires vivant en bandes plus ou moins organisées et souvent peu disciplinées) pillent le Larzac. Par crainte de ces bandes armées, les habitants finissent par faire fortifier le bourg de 1439 à 1445.

C'est Déodat d'Alaus, maître maçon de Saint-Beauzély, qui est chargé d'exécuter ces travaux. Malheureusement, ce territoire se sera déjà fortement dépeuplé.

En 1768 le bourg est érigé en commanderie indépendante, octroyée au chevalier Riquetti, baron de Mirabeau, déjà commandeur de Sainte-Eulalie.

La Révolution confisquera bientôt toutes les possessions hospitalières qui reviendront aux paysans.

Au XIXe siècle, la commune est touchée par l’exode rural mais maintient son activité économique agricole. Puis, à partir des dernières décennies du XXe siècle, la commune exploitera aussi son passé templier à des fins touristiques.

Name of Military Order: Knights Templar