The Jones Creek Veterans Committee is a group of individuals comprised of Veterans, family members to a Veteran, and community leaders.
The Veterans Committee hosted a Barbeque on July 14th, 2011 to raise funds to build a Jones Creek Veterans Memorial.
(
visit link)
Individual plaques list the names:
Spec-5 Alan Brinkmeyer US Army 1969 - 1971
Wilmund A. Brinkmeyer “Brink” Pvt US Army 1945 - 1946
Cpl Kenneth Eixmam US Marine Corps 1990 - 1995
Bob Audas EO3 US Navy Nuclear Weapons 1957 - 1962
SSGT Bobby Audas US Marines 1984 - 1993
Sgt P.T. Webster, Jr. US Army 1943 - 1945
Sgt Gary Webster US Air Force 1966 - 1970
SSG Jason Robertson Army Infantry OIF 1&5 2001 - 2009
Spc Cassie Robertson US Army Combat Medic OEF 2012 - 2013
Spc Steven Canady 82nd Airborne/US Army 2001 - 2003
Kenneth Ray Matusek US Air Force A1C 1970 - 1972
Cpl Harold A. Springer 2nd Aircraft Repair Unit 1943 - 1946
L/CPL Harold A. Springer, Jr. USMC 1972 - 1974
Sgt Bradley Thomas US Army Operation Iraqi Freedom 2006 - 2014
Spc Phillip Cody Ford 25th Inf. Airborne 509th KIA 2006 Iraq Freedom
Cpl Francis Gerard CO. A 1265 ENGR BN 1943 - 1946
A1C Gerald D. Means US Air Force 1961 - 1966
Thomas D. Hardesty, Sr. Sgt US Army 1960 - 1963
SSGT Thomas D. Hardesty, Jr. US Air Force 1986 - 1996
Timothy Duane Hardesty Sgt US Army 1986 - 1991
Beryl D. Brown AFC US Air Force 1960 - 1964
Harry Kostner Chief Warrant Officer/Army 1941 - 1945 WWII
Floyd V. Oliver Tech 4 US Army 1941 - 1945
Pvt Raymond Oliver US Army 1942 - 1945
Leroy Peden US Army E-6 1967 - 1974 Vietnam
SP/5 Edward Dale Baker HQ/HQ BTRY 6 BN 71 Artillery 1965 - 1966 Vietnam
SP/4 Claude Leroy Blackstock C TRP. 3/5 Cav Mechanized Inf 1967 - 1968 Vietnam
PFC Claude Blackstock US Army 1944 - 1945
Roy Calvin Karl US Air Force A/1C 1950 - 1954
SPC Johnny R. Jackson US Army 1965 - 1967
SPC Ricardo Cardenas US Army 1989 - 1993
Joseph C. Waguespack USNR-Coxswain 1944 - 1946
Royal J. Waguespack US Navy MMI/SS 1988 - 1994
Villa Shipman Rogers HN US Navy 1962 - 1964
Graham Rogers, Jr. EM-3 US Navy 1960 - 1964
James Norton Warner SP4(T) CST Rad Opr US Army 1965 - 1967
Capt James Francis Zinnell USMC H&S Co 1st SPBN 1st Marine Div 1969 - 1975
George M. Mitchell, Jr. SP4 US Army 1959 - 1965
Kenneth L. Anderson PFC MPC US Army 1952 - 1954
MSG Robert E. Little US Army Ret 1965 - 1988
FM-3 Mark Fowler, Jr. US Navy 1945 - 1947
SP4 Donald E. Huvar US Army 1963 - 1965
Cpl Travis Smith US Marine Corps 1957 - 1960
SGT Harvey D. Dannhaus USMC Korea Chosen Few 1950 - 1952
Benjamin White, Jr. PVC Army Airborne Ranger 1951 - 1952 Korea
Tech. Sgt. Raymond E. Smith Co. D 160th Inf. 40th Div. 1942 - 1945
First Sgt. K.M. Watson US Army Retired 1966 - 1987
Sgt Harold Shannon Dingle US Army 1943 - 1945
SSGT Wesley W. Mitchell US Air Force 1950 - 1958
SP5 John C. Rice US Army 1963 - 1966 Vietnam
R.L. McKnight, Jr. US Navy-AN 1946 - 1948
SP4 Marvin M. Anderson US Army 1959 - 1962
Spc Matthew R. Martin US Army 1990 - 1993
Sgt William Tidwell US Air Force 1942 - 1945
Sgt Joe R. Hughes US Marine Corps 19442 - 1945
George Franklin SSGT 4th Inf Div Vietnam 1969
BT-3 J.W. Pelham US Navy 1964 - 1971
PN2 Billy Budd Howard US Navy 1987 - 1995
1Lt James E. Horn US Army - Artillery 1962 - 1964
SGT Richard Craw US Army - Vietnam 1969 - 1971
Sgt Troy D. Ward, Jr. US Army Korea 1971 - 1972
Sp-4 Edward L. Bell, Jr. US Army Germany 1958 - 1962
Tec. 5 Floyd Lowrie US Army 1941 - 1945
Sp4 Wayne W. Freeman, Sr US Army 1957 - 1960
Sgt William F. Lewis US Army Special Forces VN MAC-V-SOG 1968 - 1972
BT3 Billy E. Bradshaw US Navy 1948 - 1952
OS2 Brian Bradshaw US Navy - ESWS 1985 - 1989
Sgt John W. Anderson 374th F.M.S. US Air Force 1966 - 1970
Sgt Curtis R. Rickaway Company B 42nd Armored Inf 1944 - 1945
Sgt Matt D. Ellington US Army WWII 1938 - 1945
A1C Floyd O. Ellington US Air Force 1974 - 1978
Cpl James E. Cato US Army Airborne 1943 - 1946
E-4 Johnny Frost US Navy - Vietnam 1965 - 1969 DAVW
Michael R. Kachur U.S.S. Meredith DD890 US Navy 1961 - 1965
SP4 Ronnie McCoy US Army 101st Airborne 1966 - 1968 Vietnam
SP4 Leon C. Hubenak US Army 1964 - 1966
SGM Henry L. Cobb US Army 1949 - 1970
E-3 Raleigh Williams Jr. US Navy Dental Tech 1966 - 1967
SP4 Thomas E. Palmer US Army 709 MP BN 1970 - 1972 Germany
SN-3 Edwin Leo Palmer US Navy 1945 - 1954
MM2 Howard C. Hewett US Navy - USS Beale 471 1962 - 1966
A1C Mike Williamson US Air Force Crew Chief 1978 - 1980 Vietnam
Sgt Leonard A. Malecha US Army 82nd Abn 1958 - 1960 & 1962 - 1965
Private E-2 Toinette M. Malecha US Army 1999 - 2001
At the base of each of the seven flagpoles is a plaque:
This Flagpole has been generously donated by:
- Scott, Emmie and Ellie Drabek in honor of Lisa Drabek.
- Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4341 Freeport in honor of Those who gave all.
- Jones Creek Convenience Plus in honor of Spc. Phillip Cody Ford KIA 2006 Operation Iraqi Freedom.
- Gordon L. Schlemmer in honor of Wallace L. Schlemmer WWII Robert S. Schlemmer US Navy Vietnam 1968.
- Judge Cindy Zinnell in honor of James F. Zinnell USMC Arthur D. Zinnell USMC Vietnam & Korea.
- Senator Joan Huffman in honor of Sgt. Brady Thomas US Army Operation Iraqi Freedom.
- Woodman of the World Chapter 3147 of Clute, Texas in honor of Veterans of Foreign Wars of Jones Creek, Texas.