Simplex Ironing Mangle - West Kelowna, British Columbia
11U E 311308 N 5523013
Simplex Ironing Mangle is in the Westbank Museum. The museum is located at 2376 Dobbin Road, near the RCMP office. The Visitor Center is also at the location.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Simplex Ironing Mangle is estimated to be circa 1920 to 1930. It was distributed and produced by Speed Queen and made in Canada. It was most likely a division of the American Ironing Company. The original company name was Peter Brothers Manufacturing Company established in 1905 and later changed their name to American Ironing Company in 1920.

There are several features that helped established the date range: The manual lever for iron and press which were replaced after 1930 with more modern technology as a switch replaced this old feature. Also the name change of the company in 1920.

On the front is a On Off switch which is a more modern features than the very old style mangles dating around the 1900s.

HISTORY

The Westbank Museum was established in 1978 to provide a repository for artifacts of the early days of the Westbank area, to generate community programs of historic and cultural worth and to Westbank museum preserve Westbank heritage. The museum has grown since inception and now houses over 6500 artifacts in its collection. It also has an impressive collection of archival documents and photographs.
Source: Westbank Museum

Westbank Museum 2376 Dobbin Road West Kelowna, British Columbia V4T 2H9

Admission: Free - Optional Donation

Business Hours:
Sunday - Closed Monday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Tuesday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Wednesday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Thursday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Friday - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Saturday - Closed