Empire Cook Stove - West Kelowna, British Columbia
11U E 311320 N 5523029
This Empire Cook Stove is towards the back of the Westbank Museum in a recreated country kitchen. The museum is located at 2376 Dobbin Road, near the RCMP office. The Visitor Center is also at the location.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Empire wood burning cook stove is a smaller version of more typical stoves from this era. This is a four burner stove, and most likely came from a modest rural homestead. It has a warming compartment on the upper portion of the stove, and a temperature gauge attached to the oven. This cook stove is most likely circa 1910 to 1920. Empire is on the oven door, though unable to find any information about the manufacturer or the stove. Most interesting was the white porcelain scalloped design on the front of the oven.

There are an assortment of old kitchen items displayed, even an old grate lifter.

HISTORY

The Westbank Museum was established in 1978 to provide a repository for artifacts of the early days of the Westbank area, to generate community programs of historic and cultural worth and to Westbank museum preserve Westbank heritage. The museum has grown since inception and now houses over 6500 artifacts in its collection. It also has an impressive collection of archival documents and photographs.
Source: Westbank Museum
Westbank Museum