The James Mansion - St. James MO
15S E 621392 N 4207151
The RED building on the marker is the building being discussed. It also shows the proximity within the Federal Soldiers Veterans Home complex. None of these building exist anymore.

County of marker: Phelps County
Location of marker: Jefferson St., Missouri Veterans Home Main Dr., St. James

Marker Text:
The James Mansion, or "Dunmoor," was constructed circa 1866 for the William James family. This three story brick residence was later renovated to serve as the Women's Relief Corp Soldier Home and opened for veterans's of the Civil War on November 1, 1896. The building was demolished in 1966 to make way for the construction of new laundry and garage buildings.

History of Mark:
While serving as the president of the General Lyons Corp. No 38, Women's Relief Corps, St. Louis, Missouri, Hellen E. Day became aware of a number of cases in which Civil War Veterans were sent to National Homes, thus separating them from their wives and families. Mrs. Day -- a former teacher who helped supply comfort bags to Union Soldiers and whose husband was a veteran, helped establish the Missouri Women's Relief Corps Association -- a corporation dedicated to founding a home to care for veterans and their wives. On April 18, 1895, the William James Mansion and the surrounding 60 acres were presented to the Women's Relief Corps, Department of Missouri by Mayor Reitz of St. James, Missouri. Funds for the purchase of the property were donated from the heirs of the James Mansion and residents of St. James and Phelps County. The property was later transferred to the Women's Relief Corps Soldier's Home Association. The St. James Soldier's Home opened on November 1, 1896 with 34 rooms available to ex-Union Soldiers and their wives. On June 25, 1897, the Home was presented to the State of Missouri, its present caretakers.