Reservoir, and Gatehouse / Filtration Plant
Double sided marker on Reservoir Ave, street parking is available.
Location: Kentucky, United States

In 1879 Louisville Water Company opened the reservoir and gatehouse as the first step to develop the purification process for drinking water. The reservoir allowed sediment from the Ohio River water to naturally settle. Inside the gothic-style gatehouse are valves that controlled the flow of water into and out of the reservoir.

In the late 1800's Louisville Water Company pioneered research in the filtration of drinking water. The crescent Hill Filtration Plant opened in July 1909 as a result of the work of Chief Engineer Charles Hermany and George Warren Fuller who developed "rapid sand filtration." Fuller as the "father of sanitary engineering."
Marker Name: Reservoir, and Gatehouse / Filtration Plant

Marker Location: Roadside