Ermita de Nuestra Señora de Regla - Pájara - IdC - Spain
famous door of the church of Our Lady of Regla
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

DE: Die Kirche "Nuestra Señora de la Regla" liegt im Zentrum von Pájara. Das heutige Hauptschiff entstand zwischen 1687 und 1711, das rechte Seitenschiff wurde zwanzig Jahre später angebaut.
Hauptanziehungspunkt des Gotteshauses ist die Fassade mit aztekisch anmutenden Schmuckmotiven. Am Portal erkennt man Schlangen, Pumas, Sonnenzeichen und Indianerköpfe.
Die Türe selbst ist aus braunem Hols mit kassetenartigen Mustern. Die Türe ist zweigeteilt.

DE: The church "Nuestra Señora de la Regla" is located in the center of Pájara. Today's main ship was built between 1687 and 1711, the right side ship was built twenty years later.
The main attraction of the church is the facade with Aztec-looking jewelery motifs. At the portal you can see snakes, pumas, sun signs and Indian heads.
The door itself is made of brown hols with casket-like patterns. The door is bifurcated.
Type of material of the door: Wood