Jowell Springhouse -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
The spring house on the Jowell Ranch kept milk and perishables cool in the hot Texas summers

The Jowell house, well, and spring house are all on display at the National Ranching Heritage Center on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX.

Cool water from a natural spring flowed through the troughs lining the walls of the spring house. Foods such as milk, butter, and eggs that would spoil quickly in the strong Texas heat were submerged in the cool flowing water, which kept highly perishable food fresh and cold, prolonging their shelf life.

A nearby interpretive sign reads as follows:

"JOWELL HOUSE
1872-73

This fortress style home this fortress style home was built in Palo Pinto County, Texas, to protect a pioneer family from dangers in the wilderness. After George Jowell’s wood cabin was burned by Indians, he designed a home of cut limestone and sandstone with rifle slits above the door. The family could find safety by climbing a ladder to the second floor and entering through a trapdoor, pulling the ladder in behind them. Exterior stairs were added after Indian attacks ceased. A well, cistern, and springhouse nearby provided water and cool storage during summer heat."
Milk platforms condition: Very good

Type: Milk house