Portal of the Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood / Portál Kaple Povýšení sv. Kríže - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708097 N 5535693
Depicted neo-Gothic entrance portal of the Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood (Kaple Povýšení sv. Kríže), located in the medieval Opava' city core, is the key decorative architectonic element of the church's street facade.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The tympanum of nested-arched portal with classical Gothic-type wooden door with forged ironwork is decorated by stone carved grand master coat of arms of Teutonic Order (Order of Brothers of the German House of Saint Mary in Jerusalem / Rád bratrí nemeckého domu Panny Marie v Jeruzaléme) on grape vine floral motifs.

Neo-Gothic Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood, built in 1841-1842, belongs to the complex of Convent of Merciful Sisters of the Vigin Mary of Jerusalem (women's branch of Teutonic Order) in Opava.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes