Albrechtsbrunnen - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A colorful medieval fountain in the old town of Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Albrecht Fountain is located on a square at the eastern end of Marktgasse. It has a double basin and an octagonal column with two tubes and a colored life-size figure of a standard-bearer with harness. Underneath the fountain figure there is a row of small figures representing musicians.

The history of the fountain dates back to the 14th century. It was mentioned for the first time in 1442 and was formerly called the "Spitalbrunnen". The fountain figure dates from the year 1542, in 1958 the original was replaced by a copy and brought to the museum. The present basin dates back to 1850 and had been replaced several times before. The fountain was formerly located at the hospital and was moved to its new location after the hospital was dismantled. The assignment of the figure to Archduke Albrecht VI. Of Habsburg is also not documented before the 19th century.

DE: Der Albrechtsbrunnen befindet sich auf einem Platz am östlichen Ende der Marktgasse. Er hat einen Doppeltrog und eine achteckige Säule mit zwei Brunnenröhren, auf dem eine bemalte lebensgrosse Figur eines Bannerträgers mit Harnisch steht. Unter der Brunnenfigur befinden sich noch kleine Figuren, die Musikanten darstellen.

Die Geschichte des Brunnens reicht wohl ins 14. Jahrhundert zurück. Er wurde 1442 erstmals erwähnt und wurde früher Spitalbrunnen genannt. Die Brunnenfigur stammt aus dem Jahr 1542, 1958 wurde das Original durch eine Kopie ersetzt und ins Museum gebracht. Der heutige Trog stammt aus dem Jahr 1850, er wurde schon vorher mehrfach ausgewechselt. Der Brunnen stand früher beim Spital und wurde nach dessen Abriss auf den neu entstandenen Platz verschoben. Die Zuordnung der Figur zu Erzherzog Albrecht VI. von Habsburg stammt auch erst aus dem 19. Jahrhundert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 31