Uniting Church - Uralla, NSW
A brick church with slate tiles that was built in 1908.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The church has an interesting design with white painted cement above the windows & door & a castle like parapet above the entrance. A rectangular castellated presentation above the parapet breaks up an otherwise plain brick triangular wall. The lead light windows are protected from vandalism by steel mesh guards.

The following description of the church was contained in a PDF document titled Uralla Heritage Inventory, page 18.

"The unusual castellated presentation of the Uniting Church makes a notable contribution architecturally and in the streetscape. This together, with its corner site, is reinforced by its location near the CBD and collectively with other important heritage items. The building’s architectural detail demonstrates the skill of the noted Armidale architect H.J. Scott and provides the opportunity for a comparative study of his work. Originally built as a Methodist Church in 1908, it has associations with growth of the Wesleyan movement in Uralla and the wider New England Tablelands. Historic associations with Crapp family who donated the land and lay members".

Source: Uralla Heritage Inventory (visit link)

There are two foundation stones at the front of the church.