First Baptist Church - Brackenridge, TX
Three story yellow brick church.

Marker Text:

Believed to have been organized in 1876, the First Baptist Church met in members' homes, local church buildings and the county courthouse with the Rev. C. C. Slaughter as their first minister. In 1895 the members erected a wood building on this site which served for many years. In 1921 a modern 3-story edifice replaced other structures. Many additions have been made, notably the Bates Chapel in 1937. Longtime First Baptist Church organizations include the Women's Missionary Union, formed in 1919, and the "Roughneck Bible Class" formed in 1940. The church remains active in missionary programs and community outreach. (1998)

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: