Former Commandry of the Knights Hospitaller - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 409355 N 5267640
A former commandry of the order of Saint John at the northeastern border of the old town of Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The commandry of the Knights Hospitaller of Rheinfelden was originally founded in 1212. It was then outside the city wall in front of the western gate. During a looting of the city in 1448, it was completely destroyed. A reconstruction at the same place was unthinkable in these uncertain times, so that the commander was looking for a building site within the town walls. In 1451, he was able to buy a suitable estate on the north side of the city for 200 guilders and let built a new commandry, which was completed around 1455. After the Reformation in nearby Basel, the members of the Order there, who had been expelled, were also admitted in Rheinfelden, which had remained Catholic. The commandry possessed a wealth of land in the surrounding countryside, in the today cantons of Aargau and Basel-Land, but also in Alsace and Southern Germany. Due to their elaborate lifestyle, however, in the 16th and 17th centuries the commandry came into financial embarrassment and had to sell their property little by little. In 1806, the commandry was abolished by the Canton of Aargau. The remaining property was bought by the brewer Franz Joseph Dietschy in 1813 and converted into a farm.

The commandry consists of a row of houses on a walled courtyard on the eastern wall of the city. In the center is the former knights house. The somewhat lower west wing is recessed. A former economic building east of the knights house was replaced by a modern residential house. A covered bridge-like connection to the adjoining Chapel of St. John was abolished in 1820.

DE: Die Johanniterkommende von Rheinfelden wurde ursprünglich 1212 gegründet. Sie befand sich damals ausserhalb der Stadtmauern vor dem westlichen Tor. Bei einer Plünderung der Stadt 1448 wurde sie komplett zerstört. Ein Wiederaufbau an der selben Stelle war in diesen unsicheren Zeiten undenkbar, so dass sich der Komtur auf die Suche nach einem Bauplatz innerhalb der Mauern machte. 1451 konnte er eine geeignete Stelle an der Nordostecke der Stadt für 200 Gulden kaufen und eine neue Kommende errichten, die etwa um 1455 fertig gestellt war. Nach der Reformation im nahen Basel wurden zusätzlich noch die von dort vertriebenen Ordensmitglieder im katholisch gebliebenen Rheinfelden aufgenommen. Die Kommende verfügte über reichen Landbesitz im Umland, in den heutigen Kantonen Aargau und Basel-Land, aber auch im Elsass und Süddeutschland. Durch ihren aufwendigen Lebensstil kam die Kommende aber im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert in finanzielle Schweirigkeiten und mussten ihren Besitz nach und nach verkaufen. 1806 wurde die Kommende vom Kanton Aargau aufgehoben. Das Areal wurde 1813 vom Brauer Franz Joseph Dietschy ersteigert und in einen landwitschaftlichen Betrieb umgewandelt.

Die Kommende besteht aus einer Häuserzeile an einem ummauerten Hof an der östlichen Stadtmauer. In der Mitte befindet sich das ehemalige Ritterhaus. Der etwas niedrigere Westtrakt ist leicht nach hinten versetzt. Ein ehemaliges Ökonomiegebäude östlich des Ritterhauses wurde durch ein modernes Wohnhaus ersetzt. Ein gedeckter brückenartiger Verbindungsgang zu der benachbarten Johanniterkapelle wurde 1820 abgebrochen.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller