Iglesia de Nuestra Señora de Antigua - Fuerteventura - Spain
La Iglesia Nuestra Señora
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

ES: La Iglesia Nuestra Señora, es un templo cristiano en el término municipal de Antigua, isla de Fuerteventura, Canarias.

Estructura
Es un templo de nave única con cubierta a tres aguas y presbiterio diferenciado cubierto a cuatro aguas, todas las cubiertas con tejas al exterior y madera hacia el interior.
Tiene dos vanos luz en la capilla mayor y cuatro en la nave. En el exterior sobresalen dos contrafuertes a la altura de la unión entre la nave y el presbiterio, y la torre campanario de planta cuadrada, rematada por un conjunto cilíndrico cerrado por una bóveda, situada al pie del templo, adosada al lado derecho.

Historia
La edificación se construyó a lo largo de los siglos XVI al XIX realizándose en el transcurso de ese tiempo varias ampliaciones y remodelaciones de una primitiva ermita, hasta llegar a la configuración actual de la iglesia.
(visit link)

EN: The Church of Our Lady, is a Christian temple in the municipality of Antigua, island of Fuerteventura, Canary Islands.

Structure
It is a temple of single nave with three-deck roof and distinctive presbytery covered to four waters, all covered with tiles to the outside and wood to the interior.
It has two light spans in the main chapel and four in the nave. In the exterior two buttresses protrude to the height of the union between the nave and the presbytery, and the bell tower of square plant, topped by a cylindrical set closed by a vault, located at the foot of the temple, attached to the right side.

History
The building was built throughout the sixteenth to nineteenth centuries and during the course of that time several extensions and remodeling of a primitive hermitage, until arriving at the current configuration of the church.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1500

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source