1971 - Legislative Assembly Building - George Town, Cayman Islands
Corner stone of the Legislative Assembly Building at 33 Fort Street in George Town, Grand Cayman.
Location: Cayman Islands

The present Legislative Assembly building was built on the site of the former Princess Royal Park. The cornerstone was laid by Captain Rayal Brazly Bodden, MBE, JP, on 29 September 1971. The building was completed in July 1972.

By 2003,the legislature had outgrown the space and the building was in need of renovating. Repair and refurbishment work on the Legislative Assembly building began in February 2003, not only adding as much space as possible through reconfiguration of the floor space, but also to renovate and refurbish portions of the interior, including the main chamber itself.

The newly refurbished and expanded building was inaugurated with the opening of the Legislature session on 2 July 2004, a scant two months before Hurricane Ivan, one of the worst hurricanes of the Atlantic season which almost completely devastated Grand Cayman over a two day period (11 - 12 September 2004). The Legislative Assembly building withstood the storm with minor damage to its roof.

Year of construction: 1971

Full inscription: