LEGACY — Texas Travel Information Center Flag Display - Denison, Texas, USA
14S E 728069 N 3744786
The six flags of countries that have exercised governmental authority over Texas fly from a set of flagpoles at the Travel Information Center in Denison TX. 2023 Update: This display of 6 flags has been renovated to a plaza of 2 flagpoles.

Six Flags over Texas is more than an amusement park, it's a historical fact (except in Nacogdoches, which had 9 flags flying over its area).

At the US 75 Travel Information Center at the Oklahoma border, the six flags of countries that have flown over Texas are arranged near the front entrance as follows, (not exactly in historical order) from left to right:

The United States of America (1845-1861; 1865-)
The Republic of Texas (1836-1845; US/CSA State of Texas 1845-)
The Confederate States of America (1861-1865)
The Republic of Mexico (1821-1836)
The Bourbon Kings of France (1685-1690)
The Bourbon Kings of Spain (1519-1685; 1690-1821)

2023 update: The flag plaza here and at all other Texas Travel Information Centers has been renovated to only have 2 flags the fly the US and TX flags. The reason given by TXDOT is because of the excessive expense of maintaining and replacing the flags across the system.