32-37 Batesburg Institute
An historical marker located at the intersection of S. Peachtree and Academy street.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side One

Batesburg Academy

The Batesburg Institute opened here in 1893. Also called the Batesburg Collegiate Institute, it was created by the merger of the town´s Methodist and Baptist schools, founded in the 1880s. The Institute moved into the Baptist school, a one-story frame building later enlarged with a second story. W.J. Helms, its first principal, served here from 1893 to 1896, when the institute had more than 100 students.

Erected by the Batesburg-Leesville Community Committee, 2008

Side Two

Principals of the Institute from 1896 to 1911 inclueed D.W. Daniel, L.C. Perry, J.R.T. Major, and W.C. Martin. John Broadus Watson (1878-1958), who taught at the Batesburg Institute 1899-1900, was later a renowned psychologist and a pioneer in the field of behaviorism. The Batesburg Institute burned in 1911 and was replaced by the Batesburg Graded and High School, a new brick school on U.S. Highway 1, in 1912.

Marker Name: Batesburg Academy

Marker Location: Roadside