Bell Tower of the memorial church of the protestation, (Speyer) - RLP / Germany
Highest church tower of the Palatinate.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Glocken

Von den ursprünglichen Glocken, die Franz Schilling in Apolda gegossen hatte, wurde die am 14. Februar 1900 gegossene, von Kaiser Wilhelm II. gestiftete, Kaiserglocke (f0, 9.130 Kilogramm) 1942 im Glockenfriedhof Hamburg vernichtet. Sie trug neben dem Bildnis Kaiser Wilhelms I. die Inschrift „Welch eine Wendung durch Gottes Fügung!“ - ein (angeblicher) Ausspruch des Kaisers während der Schlacht von Sedan. Die vier übrigen 1903 gegossenen Glocken, Gustav-Adolf-Glocke (as0, 4.660 Kilogramm), Martin-Luther-Glocke (b0, 3.298 Kilogramm), Bayernglocke (c1, 2.800 Kilogramm) und die Evangelische Arbeitervereinsglocke (es1, 1.250 Kilogramm) kehrten nach Kriegsende zurück, waren aber nach dem Urteil der Glockensachverständigen von so geringer Qualität, dass im Jahr 1959 ein vollständig neues Geläute bei der Karlsruher Glockengießerei Bachert in Auftrag gegeben wurde. Dieses wurde ebenfalls auf benachbarte Geläute abgestimmt.[3] Die aus Spenden angeschafften Glocken tragen die Namen bekannter Reformatoren und ihrer Mitarbeiter sowie des um das Luthertum verdienten Schwedenkönigs Gustav Adolf.

Der Uhrschlag wurde dem Westminsterschlag des Big Ben nachempfunden.
Nr. Name Gussjahr Gießer, Gussort Durchmesser
(mm) Gewicht
(kg) Nominal
(HT-1/16)
1 Martin Luther 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 2333 7450 f0 +1
2 Johannes Calvin 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1957 4452 as0 +3
3 Huldrych Zwingli 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1595 2530 c1 +2
4 Gustaf Adolf 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1331 1578 es1 +5
5 Philipp Melanchton 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1162 1106 f1 +4
6 Martin Butzer 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1006 729 as1 +7
7 Zacharias Ursinus 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 934 627 b1 +6
8 Johannes Bader 1959 Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 835 443 c2 +5

EN:
Bells

Of the original bells, which Franz Schilling had poured in Apolda, the Kaiserglocke (f0, 9,130 ??kilograms), cast on February 14, 1900, and donated by Emperor William II, was destroyed in 1942 at the Glockenfriedhof in Hamburg. In addition to the portrait of Emperor William I, it bore the inscription "What a turn by God's will!" - an (alleged) saying of the Emperor during the Battle of Sedan. The four remaining bells cast in 1903, Gustav-Adolf-Bell (as0, 4,660 kilograms), Martin Luther Bell (b0, 3,298 kilograms), Bavaria bell (c1, 2,800 kilograms) and the Protestant Labor Union bell (es1, 1,250 kilograms) But, according to the judgment of the bells, were of so low quality that in 1959 a completely new chime was commissioned at the Karlsruher Glockengießerei Bachert. This was also agreed with neighboring peals. [3] The bells are donated from donations and bear the names of well-known reformers and their co-workers as well as the Swedish king Gustav Adolf, who is deserved by Lutheranism.

The clock was modeled on the Westminsterfall of the Big Ben.
No. Name Cast year Casting, Gussort diameter
(Mm) Weight
(Kg) Nominal
(HT-1/16)
1 Martin Luther 1959 The Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 2333 7450 f0 +1
2 Johannes Calvin 1959 The Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1957 4452 as0 +3
4 Gustaf Adolf 1959 The Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1331 1578 es1 +5
6 Martin Butzer 1959 The Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 1006 729 as1 +7
8 Johannes Bader 1959 The Glockengießerei Bachert, Karlsruhe 835 443 c2 +5

Source: (visit link)

"Die Gedächtniskirche der Protestation in Speyer wurde in den Jahren 1893 bis 1904 zur Erinnerung an die im Jahre 1529 auf dem Reichstag zu Speyer erfolgte Protestation zu Speyer errichtet. Ihr Turm ist mit 100 m der höchste Kirchturm der Pfalz und der höchste deutsche Kirchturm westlich des Rheins zwischen Köln und Straßburg."

EN:
"The memorial church of the protestation in Speyer was erected in the years 1893 to 1904 in memory of the protestation to Speyer, which took place in Speyer at the Reichstag in 1529. Its tower is at 100 m the highest church tower of the Palatinate and the highest German church tower west of the Rhine between Cologne and Strasbourg. "
Address of Tower:
Bartholomäus-Weltz-Platz 5