Leftmost Cannon of two Cannons - Prospect Hill Cemetery, Sidney, NY
Two howitzers were placed in the cemetery in 1903, sold in 2005. There are two cannons there now.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The first steps towards securing a Soldiers' monument located in the Prospect Hill Cemetery in Sidney, New York began on May 16, 1903. In September of 1903 two 1,476 lb. howitzers left Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, Alabama for their final journey north. The total freight for delivery was $35, much being paid for by the citizens of New York. These guns while in the Confederate Army did active service against the Union fleet under Admiral Farragut, during the bombardment of Mobile, when the Admiral was lashed to the shrouds of the flagship "Hartford". This fact will add historic lustre to their possession as they stand guard over the remains of Northern soldiers they were employed, at one time, to destroy. The howitzers were received in December of 1903 and stored until the spring of 1904 until they could be placed in the Soldiers Lot."
"Much controversy surrounds the two missing howitzers. In 2005 a private businessman from Pennsylvania began buying up many Civil War Cannons in and around central New York. The two howitzers, which had stood in the Prospect Hill Cemetery, for over 100 years were sold for $35,000 for the inclusion in a military museum in Pennsylvania. Much uproar was felt throughout Sidney, especially those involved with the historical society. The howitzers will probably never be returned to the cemetery"
Where is this artillery located?: Other

What military of the world used this device?: Civil War