St Thomas' Church Clock - Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The clock is located on the tower of St Thomas' Church, The Avenue in Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Thomas’ Church is a structure of blue brick, erected in 1837 and is attributed to Thomas Kinnersley of Clough Hall – a local landowner and business proprietor. (visit link)

An extract from Kelly's Directory of Staffordshire, 1896 describes the church as; 'consisting of chancel, nave, aisles and an embattled western tower containing a clock and 6 bells: the chancel windows are stained and the church affords 600 sittings; it has a detached cemetery, with a mortuary chapel.' (visit link)

The tower has three clock faces:-
The clock over the entrance has a raised stone surround, white face, black markings, roman numerals and decorative hands.
The clocks on the sides of the tower appear older, they have a raised stone surround with black tarnished faces, gold markings, which are faded, roman numerals and decorative hands.
They were all working at the time of my visit.
Status: Working