P-51 Mustang (REPLICA), Fort Myers, Florida
Located in the Fort Myers Page Field Airport Terminal.

Note: This is a replica. Information taken from historical plaque near exhibit on second floor of terminal. Please browse the terminal for other historic photos and memorabilia.

The Legendary P-51 Mustang

The North American Aviation P-51 Mustang was an American long-range single-seat World War II fighter aircraft. Designed and built in just 117 days to a specification issued to NAA by the British Purchasing Commission, the Mustang first flew in Royal Air Force (RAF) service as a fighter-bomber and reconnaissance aircraft before conversion to a bomber escort, employed in raids over Germany, helping ensure Allied air superiority from early 1944. The P-51 was in service with Allied air forces in Europe and also saw limited service against the Japanese in the Pacific War. Of the many versions of the aircraft, the "D" version is the most iconic.

Page Field and the P-51D Mustang

Page Field (known at the start of the war as Fort Myers Army Airbase) was an advance fighter training base during World War II. Here, pilots would receive final training before their assignment to active combat. The P-51D Mustang, described as the most successful fighter of World War II, was utilized at Page Field as an advance fighter trainer during the final years of the war. Pilots transitioned from the tandem two seat AT-6 advanced trainer directly to the more powerful single seat Mustang fighter while stationed at Page Field.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Replica P-51D Mustang

Construction:: replica