Church Clock, All Saints' Church - Church Lawton, Stoke- on- Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 549011 N 5883494
This church clock is located on the tower of All Saints' Church, a Grade 11 listed building located on Church Lane, off Liverpool Road West in Church Lawton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Perpendicular tower dates from the 16th century. In 1798 the body of the church was destroyed by fire, and was rebuilt in Neoclassical style. The tower is in sandstone and the body of the church is in brick with a tiled roof.

The south face of the church tower contains an ancient clock whose original mechanism dates back to the 17th century; the churchwardens' old accounts contain a reference to the purchase of "oyle for ye clock" in 1691. (visit link)

The Clock has a black face with gold markings. It has roman numerals and decorative hands. It was not working at the time of my visit.
A photograph of the clock mechanism being wound by the Churchwarden can be seen at the following link. (visit link)
Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted