Douglas Bay Horse Tramway — Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 404623 N 6003103
The Douglas Bay Horse Tramway runs along the seafront promenade for approximately 1.6 miles (2.6 km)
Location: Isle of Man

The Douglas Bay Horse Tramway (Manx: Raad Yiarn Cabbyl Vaie Ghoolish) runs along Douglas seafront promenade for approximately 1.6 miles (2.6 km), from the southern terminus at the Victoria Pier, adjacent to the Sea Terminal, to Derby Castle, the southern terminus of the Manx Electric Railway (MER), where the workshops and sheds are located.
The Douglas Bay Horse Tramway is the world's last remaining 19th century original horse-drawn passenger tramway. The tramway is 3 ft (914 mm) narrow gauge, double track throughout, running down the middle of the road. Service is provided by 23 tramcars and some 45 horses. The tramway was built and initially operated by Thomas Lightfoot, a retired civil engineer from Sheffield. His service was introduced in 1876.
Since 1927 the tramway has run in summer season only. In 2015 the Douglas Borough Council confirmed that they had to close it as it was not financially viable. But fortunately the service will continue at least until the 2017 summer season (-> timetable)
source: wikipedia, Visit Isle of Man

Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Narrow

Approximate Adult Fare: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 1.6 miles (2.6 km)

Dates of Operation: From: 04/08/2017 To: 11/05/2017

Frequency of departures: Every 20 minutes starting at 09:00 finishing 18:00

Key Attractions:
Beautiful views of Douglas bay,the Tower of Refuge, Douglas and OnChan Headlands. Magificent Victorian Hotels along the promenade and Villa Marina/Gaiety entertainment complex.

Does this Scenic Railroad Provide: Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Trains?: no