LAST Elected Governor of the Chickasaw Nation Before Oklahoma Statehood - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713874 N 3789744
An Oklahoma Historical Marker at the gate to Tishomingo City Cemetery notes that Governor Douglas Henry Johnston, buried here, was the last elected Governor of the Chickasaw Nation before Oklahoma Statehood in 1907.

Governor Johnston served until his death in 1939, after which the governor's position was by appointment from the United States Government. The historical marker provides the background:

The Tishomingo City Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in the State of Oklahoma, being founded around 1832. The cemetery was originally an Indian burial ground established while Native Americans were encamped on Pennington Creek.

Among those buried here are two Oklahoma Governors, William H. Murray, 1931-35 and his son, Johnston Murray, 1951-55. Wm. H. Murray is known as the Father of the Oklahoma Constitution and Johnston Murray as the only Native American tribal member to serve as Oklahoma Governor. Tishomingo has produced the only "father-son" governors for the state.

Chickasaw Governors Robert Maxwell Harris, 1896-98 and Douglas Johnston, 1898-1907 are also buried in the cemetery. Johnston was the last elected Governor of the Chickasaw Nation before Oklahoma Statehood. Johnston County takes its name from Chickasaw Gov. Douglas Johnston.

Many notable Chickasaw citizens and Tishomingo citizens are buried in this cemetery.

Governor Johnston's grave has been waymarked. See the first related link for additional photos and background.

Parking really isn't an issue if you're aware of cemetery etiquette and you just be careful to not completely block a road. Most folks will flag you down and move for you if you're nice about it.

Nearest Last of its Kind