Tishomingo City Cemetery - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713874 N 3789744
Oklahoma Historical Marker in front of the gate to Tishomingo City Cemetery, one of the oldest cemeteries in Oklahoma, and noting several of its famous burials (all of whom have their own historical markers).

The marker stands at the cemetery entrance off of S Murray Avenue, between E 21st and E 22nd Streets. It has text on both sides, and strangely, there is no indication as to its sponsor or the year it was placed. It reads:

The Tishomingo City Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in the State of Oklahoma, being founded around 1832. The cemetery was originally an Indian burial ground established while Native Americans were encamped on Pennington Creek.

Among those buried here are two Oklahoma Governors, William H. Murray, 1931-35 and his son, Johnston Murray, 1951-55. Wm. H. Murray is known as the Father of the Oklahoma Constitution and Johnston Murray as the only Native American tribal member to serve as Oklahoma Governor. Tishomingo has produced the only "father-son" governors for the state.

Chickasaw Governors Robert Maxwell Harris, 1896-98 and Douglas Johnston, 1898-1907 are also buried in the cemetery. Johnston was the last elected Governor of the Chickasaw Nation before Oklahoma Statehood. Johnston County takes its name from Chickasaw Gov. Douglas Johnston.

Many notable Chickasaw citizens and Tishomingo citizens are buried in this cemetery.
County: Johnston