Courthouse Cupola - Lawrenceburg, TN
The courthouse house removed, this site made a park.

Date of preservation of remnant: 1985
Clock Built: June 1905
Architect: W. Chamberlin & Co.
Contractor: M. T. Lewman & Co.

This Public Square is now the center piece for a historic district. At the time of NRHP nomination (and acceptance) there was a large fountain in the center of the green space. That old fountain is now the foundation for this gazebo, and the old courthouse cupola, with clock, was mounted on top to preserve the feel and look of what it was then.

"47. Courthouse Square An oval shaped green space in the center of Lawrenceburg's public square which was once the location of the Lawrence County Courthouse. A fountain is centrally located in the square. Under the fountain there are two restrooms accessible on the north and south sides of the fountain. A sidewalk connects the north and south ends of the square and a sidewalk connects the east and west sides of the courthouse square. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The fountain is gone, it is now the foundation for the gazebo. Upon this, now park, is the David Crockett Monument, an Emergency Services Memorial, a time capsule, one of only 15 Mexican-American War memorial in the country, and a Civil War Trails marker.
Several benches are place inside the gazebo.

The Old Fountain can be viewed in photos #3, #7, #8, #11 & #16 in the link.
It was used as part of the foundation for the existing gazebo, which is topped with the old cupola for the 1905 courthouse which once stood here.

Type: Remnant

Fee: 0