The Oak House - Main Street - Hemington, Leicestershire
A thatched cottage on Main Street, Hemington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"House. C17, in 2 or 3 builds, part rebuilt C19, very much refurbished 1970s. Timber frame with diagonal braces and brick infill, the right bays mostly rebuilt in brick to front. Some timbers replaced 1970s. Thatched roof, brick chimneys to either side of central bay. 1 1/2 storeys; 3 bays, each bay with slightly lower wall-plate as house slopes down to right. C20 barred wooden casements, mostly of 3 lights but with 2-light to first floor left and single light to ground floor right. Blocked doorway with segmental arch and small single light between right bays. C20 door with C20 gabled timber porch in left gable end."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the cottage, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page. The photo should show at least one of the walls of the cottage in full, and preferably it should show some of the surrounding landscape or buildings.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone